Ethnographic Transylvania travel blog


7th Ethnographic trip in Transylvania from May 30 – June 10, 2017

Organized by Sonia Dion, Cristian Florescu, Camelia and Neluţu Motoc

 

Tuesday, May 30: Arrival and welcome at Cluj airport

Transfer to hotel

Check-in at the Agape Hotel

7:00 – 9:00 p.m.: Dinner

Participants who do not arrive in time for dinner will find a snack ready in their room.

 

Wednesday, May 31

7:00–9:30 a.m.: Breakfast

9:45–10:00 a.m.: Word of welcome

10:00 a.m. –12 noon: Dance class

1:00–2:30 p.m.: Lunch

3:00–4:30 p.m.: Visit to the Ethnographic Museum in Cluj

4:30–8:00 p.m.: Free time

8:00 p.m.: Dinner

 

Thursday, June 1

7:00–9:30 a.m.: Breakfast

10:00 a.m. –12 noon: Dance class

1:00–2:30 p.m.: Lunch

2:30–8:00 p.m.: Free time

8:00 p.m.: Dinner

 

Friday, June 2

6:30–7:45 a.m.: Breakfast

8:00 a.m.: Bus leaves for the region of Maramureş

1:00–3 :00 p.m.: Lunch at “Păstrăvăria Alex” near the village of Mara

4:00 p.m.: Tour of the Ethnographic Museum of Maramureş in Sighetu-Marmației

7:00 p.m.: Dinner at “Casa Iurca de Călineşti” in Sighetu-Marmației

10:00 p.m.: Check-in at “Pensiunea Teleptean” in Vadu Izei for two-night stay

 

Saturday, June 3

8:00–9:00 a.m.: Breakfast

9:30 a.m.: Visit the “Horincia”, “Vâltoarea” and “Moara” in Vadu Izei

11.00 a.m.: Visit the “Cimitirul vesel” (Merry Cemetery) in Săpânța

12:00–noon: Visit the “Peri Monastery” near Săpânța

1:30 p.m.: Lunch in Pensiunea Săpânța

3:00 p.m.: Return to the Pensiunea Teleptean in Vadu Izei – free time

8:00 p.m.: Traditional festive dinner, followed by a show by the local group and dancing for everyone

 

Sunday, June 4

8:00–9:00 a.m.: Breakfast

9:30 a.m.: Visit the Ileana & Ioan Borlean Traditional House of Vadu Izei

12:00–noon: Visit the “Bârsana monastery”

Sunday, June 4

2:00 p.m.: Lunch

4:00 pm.: Return to Cluj-Napoca

8:00 p.m.: Arrive in Cluj-Napoca and dinner at the Agape Hotel

 

Monday, June 5

7:00–9:30 a.m.: Breakfast

10:00 a.m. –12 noon: Dance class

1:00 p.m.: Lunch

2:30–6:00 p.m.: Cluj-Napoca city tour + Surprise

6:15–7:30 p.m.: Dinner

7:45–11:00 p.m.: Show and dancing for everyone led by the Doina Folk Ensemble, children’s section- choreographers: Camelia and Neluţu Motoc.

Tuesday, June 6

7:00–9:30 a.m.: Breakfast

10:00 a.m. –12 noon: Dance class

1:00–2:30 p.m.: Lunch

3:00 p.m.: Travelling to Frata village, located on the Transylvanian Plains (approx. 30 km)

7:00 p.m.: Dinner – traditional dishes, show presented by the Frata traditional folk dance ensemble, dance night with the folk dancers, accompanied by the Soporul de Campie Band, with famous violinist Ciurcui Alexandru, aka SANDORICA.

11:00 p.m.: Return to Cluj-Napoca

 

Wednesday, June 7

7:00–8:00 a.m.: Breakfast

8:30 a.m.: Departure by bus to Turda

9:30 a.m.– 12:30 p.m.: Tour of the Salina Turda salt mine

1:00 p.m. – Return to Cluj-Napoca

2:00–3:15 p.m.: Lunch

3:30–7:00 p.m.: Free time

7:00–8:30 p.m.: Dinner + Surprise

9:00 p.m.: Show and dancing for everyone led by the “TRADITII” Student Folk Dance Ensemble- choreographers: Camelia and Neluţu Motoc

 

Thursday, June 8

7:00–9:30 a.m.: Breakfast

10:00 a.m. –12 noon: Dance class

1:00–2:30 p.m.: Lunch

3:00 p.m.: Departure by bus to Mărişel village in the Apuseni Mountains (approx. 50 km)

3:30–10:00 p.m.: Visit, traditional activities (Şezătoare) and dinner

11:00 p.m.: Return to Cluj-Napoca

 

Friday, June 9

7:00–9:30 a.m.: Breakfast

10:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.: Last dance class, review and group photos

1:00–2:30 p.m.: Lunch

Friday, June 9

2:30–5:30 p.m.: Free time

6:00 p.m.: Departure by bus to the Napoca Hotel

6:30 p.m. to midnight: Gala dinner

 

Saturday, June 10

7:00–10:00 a.m.: Breakfast

Check-out from Agape Hotel

Departure



Advertisement
OperationEyesight.com
Entry Rating:     Why ratings?
Please Rate:  
Thank you for voting!
Share |